Privacy Policy

Updated on May 24, 2018

Welcome to the Privacy Policy for the SeasonedSenses. SeasonedSenses respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

 

  1. Introduction

 

This privacy policy tells you how SeasonedSenses uses your personal data when you visit our website or otherwise interact with us.

It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It is important that you read this privacy policy, together with any other privacy policies we may provide, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

This privacy policy was last updated on 24th of May, 2018. If you have any questions, or would like to exercise your privacy rights, please follow the instructions in this privacy policy. Your privacy and trust is essential to us, so we promote mutual communication and understanding.

  2. Our website, the SeasonedSenses

 

Our website at the SeasonedSenses is a blog based site aimed at whole living and lifestyle for the general public. We do not sell anything or otherwise collect any information to sell to others. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

  3. Personal data which we collect about you

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

SeasonedSenses only collects personal data information about our site visitors, which would only be voluntarily shared via our Contact page email address.

 

Personal data falls into these categories:

Identity Data, includes name and email address only. If you interact with us through social media, this may include your social media user name.

Contact Data, includes email address and telephone numbers, only if shared.

Technical Data, includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Usage Data, includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Tracking Data, includes information we or others collect about you from cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as web beacons, pixels, and mobile identifiers.

Marketing and Communications Data, includes your preferences in receiving direct marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. To provide better content and service, SeasonedSenses uses Google Analytics. If we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

*Financial Data, Transaction Data, Profile Data, which includes payment card details payment transaction details, logins and usernames are not applicable to this website at this time, as they are not active features on SeasonedSenses.com

**We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you. This includes, but is not limited to, details about your race or ethnicity, religious, political or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

 

  4. How is your personal data collected?

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or through chat or social media.

This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • make enquiries or request information be sent to you;

  • engage with us on social media;

  • enter a competition, promotion or survey;

  • contact customer services; or

  • leave comments or reviews.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with us, including via the SeasonedSenses website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We may also collect Tracking Data when you use our website.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various types of third parties, including:

  • Technical Data and/or Tracking Data from analytics providers, advertising networks and search information providers;

  • Identity and Contact Data from data partners; and

  • Data from any third parties who are permitted by law or have your permission to share your personal data with us, such as via social media or review sites We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

  5.  How we use your personal data

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than where the law requires it, for example in relation to sending certain direct marketing communications. Where our legal basis is consent, you have the right to withdraw consent any time.

  6. Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences

 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Tracking, Usage Data to form a picture of what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. 

We may carry out direct marketing by email or post. For example, we may choose to begin a newsletter that is delivered to your inbox or a cool promotion land on your door mat. Currently, there are no such features on SeasonedSenses.com

Tracking Data, and in particular cookies, help us to deliver website and social advertising that we believe is most relevant to you. The cookies used for this purpose are often placed on our website by specialist organisations.

Cookies can also tell us if you have seen a specific advert (if applicable), and how long it has been since you have seen it. This is helpful, because it means we can control the effectiveness of our adverts and control the number of times people might be shown our adverts. Cookies also help us understand if you’ve opened a marketing email because we don’t want to send you things you don’t read. 

If you want more information about Tracking Data, in particular cookies, see Cookies below.

Almost all the cookies that relate to advertising are part of third party online advertising networks. If you’d like to read about how you can control which adverts you see online, please review the opt-out programs established by the Digital Advertising Alliance (United States), the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada and the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance. We do not control cookies which are set by advertising networks.

  7. Cookies

 

You can see from Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences above, that cookies are a tool which we (and everyone one else who operates online) uses for advertising. That is just part of why cookies are used. 

Cookies help a website work better. Other cookies collect information about how visitors use their site, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and used to improve how SeasonedSenses.com works.

There are cookies that collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising delivered to you more relevant to you and your interests (see Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences above). They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

When you visit SeasonedSenses.com, your device or browser may be sent cookies from third parties, for example when using embedded content and social network links. It's important for you to know that we have no access to or control over cookies used by these companies or third-party websites. We suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

  8. Disclosures of your personal data

 

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We may also share your personal data if the law otherwise allows it. We may share personal data with the following categories third parties:

  • auditors and professional advisers like bankers, lawyers, accountants and insurers; and

  • government, regulators and law enforcement.

  • ​We also share data with third parties connected to advertising, retargeting and analytics. Please see Cookies above, including the cookie list, for more information about who those third parties are.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  9. Payment information

 

SeasonedSenses.com does not collect or process any personal or business payment information for any reason. 

  10. International transfers

 

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we will comply with applicable data protection law. Some of the mechanisms we may choose to use when undertaking an international transfer are:

  • The transfer of your personal data is to a country that has officially been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

  • We may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe (called the “EU Model Clauses”).

  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. If the provider is not EU-US Privacy Shield certified, we may use the EU Model Clauses.

  11. Data security

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  12. Third-party links

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications (for example, the ability to sign in with Facebook). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

  13. Data retention

 

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; see Your legal rights below for further information.

  14. Your legal rights

 

If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed – that’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data (and that’s what we’re doing that in this privacy policy);

  • The right of access – that’s a right to make what’s known as a ‘data subject access request’ for copy of the personal data we hold about you;

  • The right to rectification – that’s a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;

  • The right to erasure – that’s also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);

  • The right to restrict processing – that’s a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;

  • The right to data portability – that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file);

  • The right to object – that’s a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – that’s a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making.

These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them. For more information, please visit the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at: welcome@seasonedsenses.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager at: welcome@seasonedsenses.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

  15. How to contact SeasonedSenses about privacy

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or would like to exercise any of your rights, please email us at: welcome@seasonedsenses.com 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

  16. Changes to this privacy policy

 

The General Data Protection Regulation is new and the ICO is still issuing new bits of guidance about how businesses should follow it. There may be several privacy policy adjustments over the coming months.

 

Thank you.

 

© SeasonedSenses 2018